ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Premiumprodukte

English translation: premium products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Premiumprodukte
English translation:premium products
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

01:15 Apr 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Premiumprodukte
Hier geht es um einen Tondachziegelhersteller:

Durch innovative Produkte, wie z.B. dem Megaziegel „MAGNUM“ und vielfarbigen **Premiumprodukten**, sowie ein schlüssiges nationales und internationales Marketingkonzept entwickelt sich das Unternehmen trotz der seit Jahren schwachen Baukonjunktur erfolgreich.

Premiumprodukte = high-end products?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
premium produtcs
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6premium produtcs
Trudy Peters
4 +1high-end productsxxxatxp


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
premium produtcs


Explanation:
Why not?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: top of the line products, high quality products, exclusive products usw.
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  vafo
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: that's the buzzword nowadays
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: products, and with willmatter.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-end products


Explanation:
Yes. You are right.

High End Systems - High End Products
TECHNICAL SUPPORT High End Systems has become the industry's leading manufacturer through its pursuit of high performance and quality. It offers a full range of luminaires - from wash to spot and ... ... range of products for any application. Together with the best technical support in the industry, High End users are ...
www.highend.com/products/information.html


New Products International - leading supplier of high end promotional products - index
Leading supplier of high end promotional products. Excellence of design, craftsmanship, and the continual search for technological innovations means remembrance for years to come. For New Products ... ... For New Products, this philosophy began with our first day, over 25 ... With the new millennium, New Products continues to search for the very ... © 2001-2004 New Products Int. ...
www.npionline.com


Shopping Directory - luxury and high-end products
We reviewed and picked top high end products from different categories. Save your time and use our free shopping directory. New York - Toronto - Milano - Paris - Sarajevo
www.fitnessforless.com/toradv.html


Birdland Audio - High End Audio products homepage
Birdland Audio is a French design American made manufacturer of high end audio products... ... This site is powered by Linux. Our products are dedicated to composers, musicians and music lovers ...
www.birdland.com



    Reference: http://www.npionline.com
    Reference: http://www.birdland.com
xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Interesting references - but it seems as if high-end is specific to technical products!?
3 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: High-end-Produkte kenne ich in der IT als anspruchsvolle technische Produkte, die zugleich sehr teuer sind, da sie eine ganz bestimmte Zielgruppe ansprechen.
3 hrs