KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Italo-Sieder

English translation: Barista


14:05 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Italo-Sieder
The source text is Austrian, I'm wondering if it might mean something spöecial to an Austrian. As it talks about Italian companies operating in Austria I am inclined to think it's a typo for "Siedler" which would make some sense in the context.

….gehe es aber um die Vermittlung des italienischen Lebensgefühls, erklärt Frau xxx, Marketingleiterin von XXX, die Philosophie der "Italo-Sieder".
Gareth McMillan
English translation:Barista
Explanation:
wild guess: what if they were the espresso baristi in Vienna.... would it ake sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i just of this because in German you can call Kaffeesieder the water boiler to make coffe and I know that in Austria this was also the name of the \"coffee preparers\". You better wait for an Austrian to check this theory. Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 05:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also based on Hermann\'s reply it looks like Gareth can choose based on the context between the Italian coffee bar and the people who work there as barista, see also
www.allegra.co.uk/pdf-files/2003-07-29-es.pdf
Try to see whether it is more about the atmosphere of the bar or the charisma of the baristi
Selected response from:

sarastro
Grading comment
Sarastro's answer with Hermann's comment does it nicely. Thank you too, Sonja- I think it's meant to sound a bit tongue in cheek.
So in the English I've written- "the Italian coffee boilers" - also tongue in cheek, if not downright cheeky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Baristasarastro
1 +1Italian coffee machine
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barista


Explanation:
wild guess: what if they were the espresso baristi in Vienna.... would it ake sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i just of this because in German you can call Kaffeesieder the water boiler to make coffe and I know that in Austria this was also the name of the \"coffee preparers\". You better wait for an Austrian to check this theory. Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 05:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also based on Hermann\'s reply it looks like Gareth can choose based on the context between the Italian coffee bar and the people who work there as barista, see also
www.allegra.co.uk/pdf-files/2003-07-29-es.pdf
Try to see whether it is more about the atmosphere of the bar or the charisma of the baristi

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sarastro's answer with Hermann's comment does it nicely. Thank you too, Sonja- I think it's meant to sound a bit tongue in cheek.
So in the English I've written- "the Italian coffee boilers" - also tongue in cheek, if not downright cheeky.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: As an Austrian I would say it refers to a Italian coffee house - Kaffeesieder are also the people who make the coffee, not just the machine itself./vielleicht die ital. Antwort auf Starbucks?
2 hrs
  -> Danke schoen

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days4 hrs
  -> Grazie Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian coffee machine


Explanation:
When I read the word, I thought of the Itailan aluminium coffee machines.
Don't know if this makes any sense.
Could be a typo, either (as you mentioned), but in my - german - ears, Italo-Siedler for "Italians" sounds quite funny.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I also thought of these aluminium coffee MAKERS that work with steam. Yummy! See: http://www.bialetti.it/caffe_eng.html
7 hrs