KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sammelschmuckpass

English translation: (jewelry) rewards card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelschmuckpass
English translation:(jewelry) rewards card
Entered by: Katrin Atienza

23:23 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / promotions
German term or phrase: Sammelschmuckpass
a certain jeweller issues those Sammelschmuckpässe to his )valued) customers. I assume this to be sort of a card where you get a stamp or similar entrz every time that you buy something. After one reaches a certain amount, there might be a free gift or a discount. Or what else is it and how does one properly call it in English?
swisstell
Italy
(jewelry) rewards card
Explanation:
You're describing a rewards program. Most retailers in the US call them "reward cards", and they have the size of a business/credit card. To make it jewelry-specific you can call it jewelry rewards card. I also heard the term "membership card", which is less specific though.
Selected response from:

Katrin Atienza
Grading comment
a close call between Katrin's input and Angelika's. Thank you all 3.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loyalty cardPat Jenner
5frequent buyer cardAngelika Frebert
4 +1(jewelry) rewards cardKatrin Atienza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(jewelry) rewards card


Explanation:
You're describing a rewards program. Most retailers in the US call them "reward cards", and they have the size of a business/credit card. To make it jewelry-specific you can call it jewelry rewards card. I also heard the term "membership card", which is less specific though.

Katrin Atienza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
a close call between Katrin's input and Angelika's. Thank you all 3.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequent buyer card


Explanation:
http://www.smartresolution.com/print_services/promotional/bu...
or "valued customer card" http://www.ukrops.com/save/programs.asp
There are all kinds of names for these cards. Your pick!

Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loyalty card


Explanation:
Just another option

Pat Jenner