KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

das ganze Produktionsvolumen einer Fabrik kostenminimaler Größe ...

English translation: the whole output of a factory that is large enough to have minimum production costs


10:44 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: das ganze Produktionsvolumen einer Fabrik kostenminimaler Größe ...
Außerdem sind hier auch Economies of Scale keine Marktzutrittsschranke, weil die ausländischen Anbieter ihre Produkte auch auf ihrem Heimmarkt oder dritten Märkten anbieten können, sodass sie nicht darauf angewiesen sind, das ganze Produktionsvolumen einer Fabrik kostenminimaler Größe in Deutschland abzusetzen.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:the whole output of a factory that is large enough to have minimum production costs
Explanation:
It can probably be put in English in more concise form, but I think this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the whole output of a factory that is large enough to have minimum production costs
Oliver Walter
4...factory of cost-effective size...gangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das ganze Produktionsvolumen einer Fabrik kostenminimaler Größe ...
the whole output of a factory that is large enough to have minimum production costs


Explanation:
It can probably be put in English in more concise form, but I think this is what it means.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro: maybe "...a factory with an optimized size to minimize costs"
31 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...factory of cost-effective size...


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40