KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Tippgeber

English translation: gives a lead


12:14 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Tippgeber
Although I get the sense of what is intended here, as in someone who provides a tip or recommendation, I can't seem to convey this nicely in English, any ideas/solutions would be most appreciated as always...
Context as follows:
"Gibt ein Produktpartner einen Tipp zur Akquise, dann kann er sich diesen Tipp schützen lassen."
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:gives a lead
Explanation:
to a potential buyer, seller, whatever....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-24 12:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....for the beneficiary to follow up....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I think I actually prefer "to provide a lead", but I think you deserve the points for your ground work ;-)
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gives a leadDavid Moore
4provides a lead
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gives a lead


Explanation:
to a potential buyer, seller, whatever....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-24 12:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....for the beneficiary to follow up....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I think I actually prefer "to provide a lead", but I think you deserve the points for your ground work ;-)
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps 'provides [furnishes] a lead' or 'tips off on an acquisition'
9 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
28 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides a lead


Explanation:
Similar to answer already given, but another alternative

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4