KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Lokal

English translation: establishment


12:16 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Lokal
I need one word (if indeed one exists) and preferably USE which covers generally small businesses such as pubs, cafes, restaurants etc.
Anyone got any ideas?

Context:

"Von den 80 neuen Lokalen, die allein im Vorjahr in der Wiener Innenstadt eröffnet haben, sind rund ein Viertel cafés.
Gareth McMillan
English translation:establishment
Explanation:
MIGHT work; first, the context may suggest it anyway, second it's not an uncommon expression on its own as a "catering establishment", and third, in Vienna, I think (almost) every other "establishment" is a cafe or "catering establishment" of some sort - or maybe I'm wrong....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This is the word I was looking for- it carries a slight toungue in cheek connotation too, like small size. Plus it's general but definitely wouldn't refer to an ordinary shop.

Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4establishmentDavid Moore
4hostelriesxxxCMJ_Trans
3Shoprangepost
3public house, pub, bar, saloon, restaurant, hangout
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public house, pub, bar, saloon, restaurant, hangout


Explanation:
Some choices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 12:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another sense \"Lokal\" means premises, but that probably won\'t work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 12:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Place\" sometimes works for this term.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
establishment


Explanation:
MIGHT work; first, the context may suggest it anyway, second it's not an uncommon expression on its own as a "catering establishment", and third, in Vienna, I think (almost) every other "establishment" is a cafe or "catering establishment" of some sort - or maybe I'm wrong....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
This is the word I was looking for- it carries a slight toungue in cheek connotation too, like small size. Plus it's general but definitely wouldn't refer to an ordinary shop.

Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
16 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: probably nothing better
21 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
22 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostelries


Explanation:
not sure of the spelling!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shop


Explanation:
Another term for establishment.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish