KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Ablöse

English translation: transfer costs


14:31 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Ablöse
Context:
...und das bei einer Ablöse, die dem Vernehmen nach 2,2 Million Euro betragen hat,...

This is in connection with high cost of renting business premises in a European capital city.

Could it be some kind of goodwill "one-time" takeover fee?

Thanks for any help.
BTW text is Austrian- might make a difference?
Gareth McMillan
English translation:transfer costs
Explanation:
The new tenants pay this fee for taking over/transfer of the tenancy. Includes also fixtures and fittings/installations, carpets which the previous tenant carried out.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer feeBellaBella
4compensation fee/payment
Daniela Wolff
3 +1transfer costs
Hermann
3redemption (fee)
Dr. Kathleen Cross


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ablöse
transfer costs


Explanation:
The new tenants pay this fee for taking over/transfer of the tenancy. Includes also fixtures and fittings/installations, carpets which the previous tenant carried out.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck: Yup, that's what it is - very common in Germany, where tenants usually renovate apartments at their own cost. When they leave, they try to recover some of those costs from the next tenant.
41 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ablöse
compensation fee/payment


Explanation:
This would be a "one time" payment made in order to provide encouragement to someone to take over a property in a difficult market.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ablöse
redemption (fee)


Explanation:
wild shot in the dark, but given that 'ablösen' is 'redeem'..?

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ablöse
transfer fee


Explanation:
Is used in real estate, it is also used in sport. The tranfer fee for a football player is X amount.

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish