KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

in gesellschaftlichen Belangen

English translation: corporate responsibility with respect to societal concerns


15:34 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: in gesellschaftlichen Belangen
Are there any German speakers out there today who could nutshell the above phrase for me, or at least explain what it means- I have a rough idea but don't quite trust myself.

Context:
"Die meisten Mitbewerber haben sich mit der unternehmerischen Verantwortung in gesellschaftlichen Belangen noch nicht auseinandergesetzt:"

It's about the percieved resposibility of commercial enterprise with regard to the environment and society.

Many thanks.
Gareth McMillan
English translation:corporate responsibility with respect to societal concerns
Explanation:
This should give you a start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 15:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: with regard to the concerns (or needs) of society.
One could consider using \"social\" concerns; there is a nuance.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot folks- both answers cut it rather well IMO, although "societal" is a bit up-market for my primitive tastes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8corporate responsibility with respect to societal concerns
Dr. Fred Thomson
4in matters of the community
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corporate responsibility with respect to societal concerns


Explanation:
This should give you a start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 15:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: with regard to the concerns (or needs) of society.
One could consider using \"social\" concerns; there is a nuance.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot folks- both answers cut it rather well IMO, although "societal" is a bit up-market for my primitive tastes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: that's it
1 min
  -> Thanks, diberlin.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Nice! You type faster than I!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek, but that's why I produe so many typos.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Olaf.

agree  Nathan Hanika
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Nathan.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in matters of the community


Explanation:
I understand this as a business' obligation to "share the wealth" with the cummunity - "social engagement" also comes to mind.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34