KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

34 ATS

English translation: Austrian Shilling (ATS)


12:06 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: 34 ATS
Concerns cafe turnover.
Some context:
.....beträgt durchschnittlich 500 Becher (kleinste Grösse 34 ATS) pro Tag.

The country is Austria- maybe it's a liquid measurement peculiar to that culture?
Gareth McMillan
English translation:Austrian Shilling (ATS)
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
OK, I'll go with the herd this time- don't want to upset the (non) natives or leave it to the robots (hehe).
A Powow in Cologne sounds like a great idea. May I suggest the premises of the Kill y 'em Language Agency?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +11Austrian Shilling (ATS)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2Schilling
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Austrian Shilling (ATS)


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
OK, I'll go with the herd this time- don't want to upset the (non) natives or leave it to the robots (hehe).
A Powow in Cologne sounds like a great idea. May I suggest the premises of the Kill y 'em Language Agency?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Du warst nicht schneller, nur näher dran....
1 min
  -> ich kannte den Weg aber nicht :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Hits the mark if it's a "pre-historic" text ...
3 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: *lol* back in the good old days of pounds schillings and groschen!
42 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Long gone...;-)
5 hrs
  -> oje! ;-)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 days3 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Agree, but I can't carry Cilian, he's the same size as me
4 days

agree  jerrie: Any room for a lightweight??!!
4 days

agree  Textklick: Lightweight, Jerrie? If befuddled memory serves correctly, and if cm's were words, you'd have a high word count - with or without fuzzy matches ;-)
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schilling


Explanation:
ATS = Austrian pre-Euro currency.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): So isches...;-)
5 hrs