KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

aushängen

English translation: display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aushängen
English translation:display
Entered by: Paula Price

18:50 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: aushängen
Sale:
• Rechtzeitige Planung gemeinsam mit dem Shopteam.
• Saleplan erstellen - Abteilungslayout (Salebereiche jeder Abteilung einzeichnen). Umbauplan (genaue Umbauzeit und Namen von Ansprechpersonen angeben.)
• Saleplan bei Kassa- oder Salemeeting vorstellen und aushängen.

(What does 'aushängen' mean in this context??)

(Document relating to a fashion retailers marketing)
Paula Price
display
Explanation:
Not sure, but I think it means "display", in the sense of hang up for all to see.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4displayxxxIanW
4 +3to post
swisstell
3 +1promoteKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aushängen
display


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think it means "display", in the sense of hang up for all to see.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: I think this would be a more general term.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: in the usual sense, yes - as in 'announce' (in writing)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aushängen
to post


Explanation:
to post on a board or in a similar place where associates are likely to read what's up

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
15 mins

agree  ntext
34 mins

neutral  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Post on its own is likely to be misunderstood.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aushängen
promote


Explanation:
Since this is presumably written by and for marketing types, it''s at least possible that 'aushängen' is being used figuratively here -- and the purpose of 'hanging something out' is to advertise or promote something. There's probably a better marketing jargon term than 'promote', but its the best I can think of.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: in the context (zuerst 'vorstellen' dann 'aushängen'), who knows?
2 hrs