KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

in der Schiene

English translation: track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiene (Lampe / Leuchtmittel)
English translation:track
Entered by: Antje Harder

08:07 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: in der Schiene
Sicherheit:
• Chemikalien (Spraydosen, Lösungsmittel, Kleber, Lacke...) im Metallkasten aufbewahren.
• Zeitschaltuhr für das Bügeleisen.
• Vorsicht bei Stromschienen, nicht mit Draht oder anderen Gegenständen hineinkommen.
• Spots auf 3 Phasen schalten.
• Einzelne Stromschienen nicht überlasten (auf Gewicht und Spannung achten).
• Spots nicht feucht und niemals in der Schiene putzen.
• Beim Berühren von Spots und den div. Leuchtmitteln immer Handschuhe tragen.


(trainer manual of a fashion retail company regarding store layouts etc.)
Paula Price
in the track
Explanation:
Schiene = Stromschiene (where the spotlights are mounted)
http://www.lightinguniverse.com/products/default.aspx?tid=97
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the track
Antje Harder
4in the railKrokodil


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the track


Explanation:
Schiene = Stromschiene (where the spotlights are mounted)
http://www.lightinguniverse.com/products/default.aspx?tid=97

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: yes, as in "track lighting"
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the rail


Explanation:
I would say, i.e. in the rail in which the lights are mounted.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4