KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kundenrunde

English translation: customer walk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenrunde
English translation:customer walk
Entered by: Paula Price

14:54 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kundenrunde
4. Kundenrunde:
• „Blick des Kunden“, keine Runde zur Arbeitsbesprechung.
• Mitarbeiter aus dem Verkauf mitnehmen.
• Floormanager gehen nicht nur durch die eigene Abteilung.
• Shopspezifische Lösungen finden.

(training instructions for training people to work in fashion stores)
Paula Price
customer walk
Explanation:
Followed by the first bullet point:
"(seen from) the customer's perspective/angle" or "the customer's view".

As I see it, employees come together to inspect/walk through the shop departments in order to find out how customers perceive the shop arrangements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-29 15:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may ask your client in order to find out whether this is an employee-only group.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4customer walk
Steffen Walter
3 +3touring/inspecting the store/facility/premise from the customers' viewpoint
Gisela Greenlee
4consumer/customer group/circle
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer/customer group/circle


Explanation:
Runde f 1. (Gesellschaft) group, circle, ugs. crowd;
Kunde m COMP consumer, customer, TOOLS customer
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: No actual customers take part in this IMHO (what's meant is that employees try to see the shop as if they were customers). Not 100% sure, though.
7 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: w Steffen
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer walk


Explanation:
Followed by the first bullet point:
"(seen from) the customer's perspective/angle" or "the customer's view".

As I see it, employees come together to inspect/walk through the shop departments in order to find out how customers perceive the shop arrangements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-29 15:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may ask your client in order to find out whether this is an employee-only group.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: "walk in the customer's shoes"?
10 mins
  -> Yes, why not ...

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
18 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: it sounds better, and is more to the point
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touring/inspecting the store/facility/premise from the customers' viewpoint


Explanation:
I think with Runde they are referring to actually walking around the store to see things that the customer may notice, to see the store the way customers experience it.


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  rangepost
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank