KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

roter Faden

English translation: theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:roter Faden
English translation:theme
Entered by: Paula Price

19:24 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: roter Faden
Aufbau der Abteilung: Warenpräsentation allgemein (Shops, ansprechend, sinnvoll, Priceitem, Volumenorder, Priceline, Anzeigen, laufende Aktivitäten usw., Pushordern, Trend, Schaufensterware, Kampagnen: roter Faden, Material)

(fashion store's training manual for trainees)
Paula Price
theme
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4motif
Kim Metzger
4 +1main ideaBellaBella
4thementext
4central themetechtranuk
3red thread
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main idea


Explanation:
roter Faden could be considered the main idea.

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: for a list of keywords, I think this works best
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motif


Explanation:
Motif: a single or recurring image forming a design, a distinctive dominant theme

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "theme" also came to my mind. Or also: "motive" :)
13 mins
  -> Or guiding thread http://www.nybooks.com/blogs/nyrblog/2011/aug/18/troubled-li...

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: or: leitmotif / leitmotiv
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red thread


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-29 19:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare: http://www.dickinson.edu/nectfl/reviews/latinforthe21stcentu...

A theme which runs like a **red thread** throughout the volume is the need for Latin teachers to understand how their subject can benefit from recent discoveries in language

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I like what I found searching for this in Google: "The Red Thread: Buddhist Approaches to Sexuality" AND (in no way connected) http://www.chinasprout.com/store/K121.html ;)
21 mins

disagree  Jeremy Amos: Absolutely not! This idiom does not exist in English, whatever dickinson.edu may say. Yes they are all wrong. Don't you bother to read the googles you find? All non-English sites or with a specific reason to use the adjective 'Red'.
13 hrs
  -> There are over 300 Google hits with "runs like a red thread through..." - are they all wrong???

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central theme


Explanation:
very similar to 'main idea' suggested earlier, but might fit this application well.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish