KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Deko auf Spigots

English translation: display standups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deko auf Spigots
English translation:display standups
Entered by: Paula Price

08:01 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Deko auf Spigots
Dekoration/Material
Damen
Herren
Young
Torso Kinder
Damen
Herren-Dressed Fronts
Bügeldeko Kinder
Damen
Herren
Deko auf Spigots Kinder
Hipforms/Legs
Wäschetorso/Bra-&Panty-Displays
Strumpfbox

(fashion store training instructions)
Paula Price
kid-size display standups
Explanation:
the garments are not on mannikins with true body shapes but just wireframes to hold them up
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kid-size display standupsgangels
2decoration on spigotsWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decoration on spigots


Explanation:
Just a guess: decoration on spigots kids

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kid-size display standups


Explanation:
the garments are not on mannikins with true body shapes but just wireframes to hold them up

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!