KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sicherungen entfernen

English translation: remove safety tags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherungen entfernen
English translation:remove safety tags
Entered by: Paula Price

12:04 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Sicherungen entfernen
Ware vorbereiten:
• Musterteile für den Indooraufbau der Fensterware vorbereiten.
• Sicherungen entfernen.
• Kimball „verstecken“ (wenn dieser entfernt werden muss, sorgfältig beschriften, verwahren und vor Rückgabe der Ware in den Verkauf wieder anbringen).
• Preise aufschreiben.
• Dekorierte Ware ins Fensterbuch eintragen.


(fashion store's training manual)
Paula Price
remove safety tags
Explanation:
the things that prevent people from stealing the goods
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remove safety tagsxxxCMJ_Trans
4anti-theft devices
writeaway
4remove security devices
Derek Gill Franßen
2remove fixturesWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remove fixtures


Explanation:
My guess would be "remove fixtures."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remove safety tags


Explanation:
the things that prevent people from stealing the goods

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's right.
6 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd go with "security tags"
1 hr
  -> security is indeed better and I should not have been so stupid!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove security devices


Explanation:
It could very well be "safety tags" but "Sicherungen" is a general term for "security devices" of manifold type. :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-theft devices


Explanation:
I do think it's those thingies that stick on goods to prevent/detect shoplifting. or electronic tags that go off as people try to leave the shops with unpaid merchandise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-06-30 13:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, remove ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-06-30 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Directory B2B > Security > Loss Prevention
... com - provides anti-shoplifting products, EAS systems, tags, labels, ink tags, anti-theft devices for CDs, tapes, DVDs, games, and bottles, and security boxes. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/ Business_to_Business/Security/Loss_Prevention/

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16