KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Leuchtmittel

English translation: lamps and bulbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leuchtmittel
English translation:lamps and bulbs
Entered by: Paula Price

20:32 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Leuchtmittel
Beleuchtung:
• Anwendung der verschiedenen Leuchtkörper und Leuchtmittel erklären und zeigen.

(fashion store's training manual)
Paula Price
lamps and bulbs
Explanation:
I am not sure whether there is an equally "posh" expression in English but as far as I know "Leuchtkörper" are simply the different types of lamps whereas "Leuchtmittel" are the bits you put into them to make the work, ie. the bulbs.
I am just translating a furniture catalogue English to German and they simply use these English terms for what their German brochure refers to Leuchtmittel & Leuchtkörper.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lighting fixtures
Dr. Fred Thomson
4illumination object
GBChrista
4lamp
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1lamps and bulbs
Ute Wietfeld
3lamps and light sourcesNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illumination object


Explanation:
may be its spelled with only one l im not sure.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamps and bulbs


Explanation:
I am not sure whether there is an equally "posh" expression in English but as far as I know "Leuchtkörper" are simply the different types of lamps whereas "Leuchtmittel" are the bits you put into them to make the work, ie. the bulbs.
I am just translating a furniture catalogue English to German and they simply use these English terms for what their German brochure refers to Leuchtmittel & Leuchtkörper.
Good luck

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would go with this. Any woman will tell you, fluourescent and incadescent are two different animals.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp


Explanation:
Leuchtmittel n, Lampe f (technische Ausführung einer künstlichen Lichtquelle, z.B. Glühlampe, Energiesparlampe, Kompaktleuchtstofflampe - wird in der Leuchte eingesetzt) (Licht) / lamp

cf. Ernst
This is what I know, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-06-30 21:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could use luminaires and lamps, maybe (this is how I had them in a text from a large lighting company)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamps and light sources


Explanation:
the light sources don't necessarily have to be lamps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-06-30 22:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luminaries mean something completely different in the US

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting fixtures


Explanation:
Not fancy, but certainly to the point.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or simply "lighting"?
5 hrs