KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby

English translation: Practical items for office, home and leisure use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby
English translation:Practical items for office, home and leisure use
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:58 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby
This is a lot less urgent than all the legal questions of earlier - a job of less than 100 words that I have three days to do!

The job comprises a bunch of phrases in isolation, but from what I can make out, the products seem to be things like kitchen utensils.

I currently have "Practical products for use in the office, home or leisure activities", but am not 100% happy with that, particularly the latter bit. TIA for your suggestions.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Practical items for your office, home and hobbies
Explanation:
practical products sounds so 'unenglish'
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance. One of those ones where there's no absolutely right answer and the points come down to the asker's subjective preference, which somehow never seems a very fair scenario. Never mind, I've gone for a combination of CMJ_Trans' and Trudy Peters' suggestions. Griebler's "handy" for "praktisch" isn't a bad idea either. Thanks again to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for professional, domestic and leisure (o. hobby) applications (o. use)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Practical items for your office, home and hobbiesxxxCMJ_Trans
3Handy gadgets/products/items for your office, home and leisure
Sabine Griebler
3Practical Products for Profession, Household and Leisure activitiesxxxginak
3Practical products for use at home, work and for your hobbyTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby
Practical Products for Profession, Household and Leisure activities


Explanation:
It could be in the meaning of some good pracical advices for Profession, Household and Leisure.

xxxginak
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovakSlovak

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby
Practical products for use at home, work and for your hobby


Explanation:
just an idea

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby
for professional, domestic and leisure (o. hobby) applications (o. use)


Explanation:
practical products for...

pretty drab, but the German isn't exactly riveting either

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins

agree  jerrie: use ...
26 mins

neutral  wrtransco: practical? convenient, perhaps
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Practical items for your office, home and hobbies


Explanation:
practical products sounds so 'unenglish'

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance. One of those ones where there's no absolutely right answer and the points come down to the asker's subjective preference, which somehow never seems a very fair scenario. Never mind, I've gone for a combination of CMJ_Trans' and Trudy Peters' suggestions. Griebler's "handy" for "praktisch" isn't a bad idea either. Thanks again to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: for office, home and leisure use
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Praktische Produkte für Beruf, Haushalt und Hobby
Handy gadgets/products/items for your office, home and leisure


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4