KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Picken mit System

English translation: Systematic picking


12:58 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / logistics, warehouse
German term or phrase: Picken mit System
From the same press release as my previous question (for a logistics company). It refers to a semi-automated system (sic) for order picking (=Kommissionierung).
In fact, I perfectly understand the words, but this is again (imho) one of these awful marketing blurb terms that seem to pop up all too often recently - it's supposed to be clever when in fact it is just dull.
So, to the question: Is "Picking with a system" really the best possible way to express this? Any alternatives?
tectranslate ITS GmbH
English translation:Systematic picking
Explanation:
to keep the idea of "System"
or: Clever picking
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
I went with Systematic picking now, because it preserves the "system" and is as dry and straightforward as the rest of my text. Thanks to you and anybody else who participated!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Systematic pickingsilvia glatzhofer
3systematic selection, selection with system
Gareth McMillan
3Know how to pick 'emntext
3Smart Picking
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Smart Picking


Explanation:
Hi Benjamin,
what about "smart picking"...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systematic picking


Explanation:
to keep the idea of "System"
or: Clever picking

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I went with Systematic picking now, because it preserves the "system" and is as dry and straightforward as the rest of my text. Thanks to you and anybody else who participated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cashin: Yes, if you want to keep "mit system" in there, and I think you need to
11 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Know how to pick 'em


Explanation:
or: We know how to pick 'em
or: XYZ knows how to pick 'em

I assume this is for a headline/slogan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-07-02 13:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: Picking order
(a play on \"pecking order\" = Hackordnung)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=%22know+how+to...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematic selection, selection with system


Explanation:
or even "system select"- all depends on the style and structure of your text which I can't see, of coirse.

At risk of sounding patronising, this sounds like a German attempt at hip English, and frankly a bit inane, to my ears. I would suggest you go with a "boring" literal translation. The trouble with emulating "hip" marketing jargon, is that it can be risky and needs to be consistent throughout the text to gain plausibility- disasterous if you miss the mark.

Further I'm personally not fussy about the word "pick"- it has little rhythmic relationship to "system", which "selection has, if nothing else.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4