KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Armstand

English translation: Display stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Armstand
English translation:Display stand
Entered by: Paula Price

18:32 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Armstand
Tische (aufgefüllt?, Verkaufsvorschl., Blockaufbau)
4- und 2 Armständer (voll, Kaufvorschlag?, Trend usw.)

(a fashion store's layout instructions - how to stock shelves etc.)
Paula Price
Display stand
Explanation:
The link I found which shows a picture of such an 'Armstand' is below. I wouldn't think the English term needs to be quite as specific as the German one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 18:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah-ha, I\'ve just gone back to your question and realize that these are stands with four and two \'arms\' respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 55 mins (2004-07-03 10:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the depiction shown in the link above, I\'d still stick with \'stands\' rather than \'racks\': 4- and 2-armed clothing stands.
Selected response from:

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two/four arm rackshirselina
4Display stand
Dr. Kathleen Cross
3 +1clothes rack with 4 and 2 arms
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothes rack with 4 and 2 arms


Explanation:
Kleiderständer m coat stand; im Kaufhaus: clothes rack
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Fleischmann: looks like this one in plural form
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two/four arm racks


Explanation:
http://www.kcfixture.com/page30.html

Chrome Two Arm Racks with Heavy Base

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this translation seems a bit more exact than "clothes rack"; the readers will most likely be employed in the field and sufficiently understand the terminology.
3 days1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display stand


Explanation:
The link I found which shows a picture of such an 'Armstand' is below. I wouldn't think the English term needs to be quite as specific as the German one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 18:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah-ha, I\'ve just gone back to your question and realize that these are stands with four and two \'arms\' respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 55 mins (2004-07-03 10:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the depiction shown in the link above, I\'d still stick with \'stands\' rather than \'racks\': 4- and 2-armed clothing stands.


    Reference: http://www.ladeco24.de/pdf/preisliste_konfektionsstaender_ge...
Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!