KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

marktnah, Marktnaehe

English translation: market-related, market-oriented, geared to the market, close to the market, market proximity


02:31 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Packaging terminology
German term or phrase: marktnah, Marktnaehe
Again, looking for a nice, snappy phrase. I've come up with "market-oriented", "market-driven", "in touch with the market" etc.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:market-related, market-oriented, geared to the market, close to the market, market proximity
Explanation:
it all depends on the context
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
I like "geared to the market" in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5market-related, market-oriented, geared to the market, close to the market, market proximityIngrid Blank
4in keeping with market requirementshirselina
3maket sensible, market sensibilityWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maket sensible, market sensibility


Explanation:
I would say so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-04 04:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market sensible means being able to make sense in a specific market.
Market sensibility means the abilility to make sense in the specific market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-07-04 04:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You must be close enough to a specific market to be market-oriented and market-driven to be able to make sense in the market, i.d., to be market sensible.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Do you mean "sensitive to the market"?
6 hrs
  -> Hi, there. No. Sensitive and sensible are different.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market-related, market-oriented, geared to the market, close to the market, market proximity


Explanation:
it all depends on the context

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I like "geared to the market" in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
50 mins

agree  Textklick: geared to the market
2 hrs

agree  urbom: yes, more context needed from asker
4 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: usually: geographically close/ness to the target-market
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in keeping with market requirements


Explanation:
Without context, hard to tell. "Marktnah" kann also mean "in keeping with market requirements"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4