KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Das bringt's!

English translation: s.u.


08:05 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Das bringt's!
A heading in a marketing folder for an e-Procurement solution.

Ihre Vorteile - Das bring's!

Could you say:

Your Benefits - That cuts it! ????????
heimo
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Given that "Was bringt's?" can mean "what's in it for for me, is it worthwhile", I'd go for poetic licence if poss.

Something like: "Benefits that really make it worthwhile for you".

(Depending on whether it's the main header or a sub-header)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
I ended up using "worthwile", even though there were several other good suggestions. Thanks, everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5xxx does the trick!
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 +2What's in it for you?
Dr Andrew Read
3 +2that's it
Alex Tims
3 +1s.u.
Textklick
3 +1The advantages are at hand
Michele Johnson
3Your Benefits! That's what's in it for you!
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Your benefits - Get hold of them!
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Your benefits - That's your pay-off!
neilgouw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's it


Explanation:
So würde ich es übersetzen.

Alex Tims
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
4 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, in diesem Kontext "e-Procurement" fehlt mir das Wortspiel.
8 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: I could accept the lack of the pun, but I feel one needs to compensate/reword somehow. "That's it", alone, as a title, is IMO too literal and sounds weak to me.
18 mins

neutral  Christian: I agree with Michele.
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Given that "Was bringt's?" can mean "what's in it for for me, is it worthwhile", I'd go for poetic licence if poss.

Something like: "Benefits that really make it worthwhile for you".

(Depending on whether it's the main header or a sub-header)


    Reference: http://www.manager-magazin.de/netmanager/0,2828,175360,00.ht...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
I ended up using "worthwile", even though there were several other good suggestions. Thanks, everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, this is getting closer - all the others trying to do wordplay just sound a bit weak. Unless somoeone can think of a truly snappy heading that doesing sound flat, best to have a different style, but decent English instead. ;-)
36 mins
  -> Cheers Andrew. I always try to play down these "folksy" lines simply because they sound naff and make what could well be a decent product sound cheap.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xxx does the trick!


Explanation:
The juxtaposition of "Ihre Vorteile" and "das bringts" sounds awkward in German and I would avoid repeating the same sentence structure in English. Maybe you could do it more elegantly using a colon. Your benefit: x-brand does the trick!

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nice one!
3 mins
  -> thank you Aniello

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs
  -> thanks Counsel

agree  Sueg
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sueg

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gerhard

agree  Arianna Tremayne
9 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your benefits - Get hold of them!


Explanation:
It's Marketing, there should be some kind of wordplay...
After all, "Das bringt's" means that you should buy the product to benefit from the solution.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I would just forget about the pun. I didn't realize there even was a pun until you pointed it out in your comment to Alex. It's not a very funny pun.
23 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The advantages are at hand


Explanation:
Agree with Heidrun: dump the sentence structure. I would recommend "advantage(s)" instead of "benefit(s)". Perhaps a word play with "at hand" (meaning the advantages are "obvious" and in the sense of procurement, acquisition).



Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: I would also use another sentence structure in English.
35 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your benefits - That's your pay-off!


Explanation:
and then if possible "That's" in italics!

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ihre Vorteile: Das bringt's!
What's in it for you?


Explanation:
Although I said you don't have to have a snappy slogan in my agreement with Textclick, if you do there's no reason not to change the structure of the original, especially since they're tautological, and just have one snappy a phase.

An idea, anyway.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: This may be a bit informal (hey baby, waz' in it for ME?!), but then so is the original, isn't it? I prefer this to any of the "____ benefits - ____" approaches.
37 mins
  -> Thanx! Your answer makes me think of that song: "Hey Lady, you lady, cursin' at your life"... See http://users.cis.net/sammy/charln.htm ;-)

agree  Textklick: Yep - I think we got there ;-)
52 mins
  -> Merci vielmals!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your Benefits! That's what's in it for you!


Explanation:
I guess you needed at least one more option.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24