KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

bilden die „augen“

English translation: are the "eyes"


10:51 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: bilden die „augen“
die großbilder, die hier gedruckt werden, bilden die „augen“ dieses objekts.

re. an "industriegebaeude"
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:are the "eyes"
Explanation:
this is my shot
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1form the 'eyes'xxxIanW
3make it seem as though the building has eyes
Armorel Young
3feature as the building's eyes
Brainstorm
3are the "eyes"
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilden die „augen“
are the "eyes"


Explanation:
this is my shot

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilden die „augen“
form the 'eyes'


Explanation:
I would say: "form the 'eyes'", perhaps even "represent the 'eyes'"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: definitely better than 'are'
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilden die �augen�
feature as the building's eyes


Explanation:
How about this?
or serve as the building's eyes


Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilden die „augen“
make it seem as though the building has eyes


Explanation:
although it all sounds a bit bizarre to me ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-09 11:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"give the building the appearance of having eyes\" would be another version of the same thing

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119