KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

schaut werbend

English translation: These eyes of the advertisement...


10:56 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: schaut werbend
die großbilder, die hier gedruckt werden, bilden die „augen“ dieses objekts. es schaut werbend (und hinterleuchtet) mit 256m² folie zur autobahn und es wird von mitarbeiten – weil transparent – nach süden hinaus durchschaut.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:These eyes of the advertisement...
Explanation:
... lit up from behind, look over... the motorway, while workers on the site can see through the display - thanks to its transparenc design - from the north side.

One idea! It's easier if you do the whole sentence.

I know werbend doesn't just mean to do with advertising, but I presume they've stuck a big advertising hoarding on this building, and my suggestion does link in with the previous sentence...

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 11:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - \"transparen*t* design\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 11:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I\'ve just seen the full context - if it\'s not an advertisement as such, but just some kind of enormous display board for the company, then maybe something like... \"These eyes, from which the company\'s message shines out\" or similar - that needs some more thought...
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It beckonsgangels
4These eyes of the advertisement...
Dr Andrew Read
3looking soliciously
Brainstorm
3it attracts attention by ...
Armorel Young
1cannot help but be seen
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These eyes of the advertisement...


Explanation:
... lit up from behind, look over... the motorway, while workers on the site can see through the display - thanks to its transparenc design - from the north side.

One idea! It's easier if you do the whole sentence.

I know werbend doesn't just mean to do with advertising, but I presume they've stuck a big advertising hoarding on this building, and my suggestion does link in with the previous sentence...

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 11:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - \"transparen*t* design\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-09 11:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I\'ve just seen the full context - if it\'s not an advertisement as such, but just some kind of enormous display board for the company, then maybe something like... \"These eyes, from which the company\'s message shines out\" or similar - that needs some more thought...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it attracts attention by ...


Explanation:
You've got a challenging one here, haven't you? It may need some radical re-wording - my suggestion loses the link between Augen and schaut, but you might be able to develop it into "attracts attention by looking down on the motorway", or some such thing.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looking soliciously


Explanation:
How about:
It looks soliciously/alluringly/enticingly to the Autobahn/expressway..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-09 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the misspelling, of course it\'s \"solicitously\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-09 11:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the misspelling, of course it\'s \"solicitously\"

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I don't think soliciously is an English word. There is solicitously, but it is difficult to imagine a building capable of being solicitous.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cannot help but be seen


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It beckons


Explanation:
sums it up

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40