KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Beziehungsebene

English translation: may be


07:42 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Re-branding
German term or phrase: Beziehungsebene
Sie sorgen auf allen Beziehungsebenen von X für die Wiedererkennbarkeit der Marke und der Unternehmensidentität.

Um X als starke Marke im Weltmarkt zu etablieren und international ein einheitliches und umfassendes Markenerlebnis auf allen unternehmerischen Beziehungsebenen zu ermöglichen, gilt es, das gesamte Leistungsspektrum unter dem neuen Markennamen zu bündeln.
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:may be
Explanation:
...to facilitate internationally a consistent and comprehensive brand identification covering all aspects of entrepreneurial relationships, it is vital to bundle the full spectrum of services under the new brand name.


brand identification sounds better in English than brand experience
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4may begangels
4universallyxxxIanW
3contact level
Terence Ajbro
2in all contexts
Armorel Young
1at all levels/on all occasions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact level


Explanation:
I suppose this to mean contacts with customers etc.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
at all levels/on all occasions


Explanation:
isn't this contact bit already implied?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-10 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to the outside world\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universally


Explanation:
Couldn't you just get around it by saying "universally", e.g. "that the brand and corporate identity are universally recognised"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in all contexts


Explanation:
might be another possibility

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
...to facilitate internationally a consistent and comprehensive brand identification covering all aspects of entrepreneurial relationships, it is vital to bundle the full spectrum of services under the new brand name.


brand identification sounds better in English than brand experience

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!