KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

bearbeiten

English translation: served


06:26 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: bearbeiten
"Für einen optimalen Push-Pull-Effekt ist die Bearbeitung des Getränkhandels ebenso wichtig wie die Bearbeitung der Hotel-Betriebe."

"3 unterschiedliche Zielgruppen werden von echten Spezialisten betreut und bearbeitet"

The above two sentences are just a few examples of the use of "bearbeiten" in a Swiss marketing text which I am currently translating. I have been racking my brains - and consulting previous KudoZ questions - but the best I can come up with is "develop", which is OK for the first sentence, but not really for the second. Can anyone suggest anything better?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:served
Explanation:
Might "served" alone work for both "betreut and bearbeitet"? The original eems a bit doppelt gemoppelt, but your context probably tells you if there's a distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-01 08:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*seems,* of course
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
While CMJ was right in saying that a case-by-case approach was best, idwerks's suggestion was the most helpful. Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3to work (as in work a crowd), handle, deal with, approach, tackle, process
writeaway
4case by case solutions are in order here I think....xxxCMJ_Trans
3served
Lori Dendy-Molz
3to exert influenceIrene Veau - Birchler
3Three different target groups were serviced and handled by authenticated specialists.
Terence Ajbro
3overseeRobin Salmon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to work (as in work a crowd), handle, deal with, approach, tackle, process


Explanation:
ideas

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd go with "handling" or "method of handling" for the first sentence
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb: as in: to work the market
1 hr

agree  Frosty: This be it - select the appropriate word as best fits!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Three different target groups were serviced and handled by authenticated specialists.


Explanation:
hard one!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to exert influence


Explanation:
Good morning,
I think that the verb "bearbeiten" would mean
-to influence or
-to exerce an influence
I understand this second sentence, as keeping company and trying to influence the clients.
I hope that will help you,
Have a nice day
Irène

Irene Veau - Birchler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversee


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Always a tricky word.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case by case solutions are in order here I think....


Explanation:
in 1) you could say something on the lines of : for an optimum effect as much attention/care shoula be paid/devoted to X as to Y

For 2)qualified experts took charge of and looked after 3 target groups OR 3 target groups were placed in the hands of... The "bearbeiten" is as good as tautologous in this example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 07:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be - once again the brain works faster than the fingers!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
served


Explanation:
Might "served" alone work for both "betreut and bearbeitet"? The original eems a bit doppelt gemoppelt, but your context probably tells you if there's a distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-01 08:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*seems,* of course

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
While CMJ was right in saying that a case-by-case approach was best, idwerks's suggestion was the most helpful. Thanks all round!