KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Arbeitsgattung

English translation: category of benefits / activity type


09:58 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Urgent
German term or phrase: Arbeitsgattung
"Die Kundenanalyse aufgrund der Kundeninfrastruktur sowie der Fälligkeit in der Umsetzung von Arbeitsgattungen, sollen die Treiber in der Betreuung zusammen mit der % Sortimentabdeckung und der Kundenprofitabilität sein."

This sentences is from a Swiss marketing text which I am currently translating. Can anyone else to me what "Arbeitsgattung" means here?

All suggestions appreciated - particularly in the next half-hour or so.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:category of benefits / activity type
Explanation:
Definition Arbeitsgattung: Berufs- oder aufgabenspezifisches Leistungspaket, bzw. Leistungsart.
http://www.kbob.ch/de/glossar/glossar_1.pdf
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsections/ contract work sections
Hans G. Liepert
2category of benefits / activity type
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
category of benefits / activity type


Explanation:
Definition Arbeitsgattung: Berufs- oder aufgabenspezifisches Leistungspaket, bzw. Leistungsart.
http://www.kbob.ch/de/glossar/glossar_1.pdf

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Peter

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsections/ contract work sections


Explanation:
frequent use in Swiss tenders

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
7 mins