KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Branchenneutral

English translation: non-sector-specific


07:22 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Branchenneutral
Das Produkt iBolt von Magic ist eine branchenneutrale Plattform für die Entwicklung und Integration von Anwendungen
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:non-sector-specific
Explanation:
I would say "non-sector-specific" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 07:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or turn it around by saying, at the end of the sentence, \"is a platform for the development and integration of applications which is open to all sectors\", or something like that.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-sector-specificxxxIanW
2universalxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
universal


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 07:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the makers refer to it as an \"integration platform\"
http://ftp.magicsoftware.com/www/magazine/magicmag51.pdf#sea...\'platform%20ibolt%20magic\'

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-sector-specific


Explanation:
I would say "non-sector-specific" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 07:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or turn it around by saying, at the end of the sentence, \"is a platform for the development and integration of applications which is open to all sectors\", or something like that.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that was a quick 24 hours.... :-)
10 mins
  -> Indeed