KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Abwicklungsbank

English translation: liquidating bank


07:38 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Abwicklungsbank
Der zweite Ansatzpunkt ist die Industrialisierung der Bankprozesse durch die Trennung von Vertriebs- und Abwicklungsbanken
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:liquidating bank
Explanation:
This is called "liquidating bank".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 07:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And my Hamblock and Wessels gives \"settling bank\" as well as \"liquidating bank\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquidating bankxxxIanW
4settlement bankKieran McCann
3processing bankxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidating bank


Explanation:
This is called "liquidating bank".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 07:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And my Hamblock and Wessels gives \"settling bank\" as well as \"liquidating bank\"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
23 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski
1 day9 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes.
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing bank


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-02 07:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka \"transaction bank\"
\"Vor diesem Hintergrund gründete die Deutsche Bank 1999 die European Transaction Bank (ETB), deren Namen als Programm zu verstehen war. Bislang hat die ETB allerdings nur zwei kleine Bankkunden auf ihre Abwicklungsplattform zu locken vermocht\"
http://www.faz.net/s/RubBB54EA6E094A4553B3590FBCF445E2D5/Doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-02 08:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Es wird zur Trennung zwischen Vetriebsbank and Transaktionsbank (der Produktionsteil) kommen.\"
http://www.vkw.org/fileadmin/download/transfer/kt29/kt29_Sei...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement bank


Explanation:
or perhaps 'settlement operations' depending on how the translation is phrased: '...separation of their sales and settlement operations' or similar

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22