KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Beratergespräch

English translation: personal consultation (with a loan adviser)


08:29 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Beratergespräch
Der erste Ansatzpunkt ist die zunehmende Interaktion der unterschiedlichen Vertriebskanäle aus der Sicht der Kunden, d.h. ein Kunde gibt seine Daten für einen Geschäftsvorfall, z.B. Konsumkredit, über das Internet ein und erhält im Rahmen eines Beratergespräches in der Filiale die Zusage.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:personal consultation (with a loan adviser)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consultationxxxIanW
3 +1personal consultation (with a loan adviser)xxxFrancis Lee
3meeting with one of our advisersKieran McCann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beratergespräch
consultation


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think I would go for "consultation" or "consultation meeting" here

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
1 day10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beratergespräch
personal consultation (with a loan adviser)


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: with "personal consultation" but suspect they may not want to be called "loan advisers" - maybe "financial adviser", or whatever they call their people. If they use "consultant", though, then maybe "consultation" wouldn't be such a good choice...
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beratergespräch
meeting with one of our advisers


Explanation:
I feel 'consultant' is slightly too formal since the guys we're describing are employees of a bank/financial services company (and even independent operators in this area tend to call themselves 'financial advisers'not 'financial consultants').
'interview' or 'discussion' might also work

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22