KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Abwicklungsprozesse

English translation: order processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwicklungsprozesse
English translation:order processing
Entered by: foehnerk

09:44 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Abwicklungsprozesse
. Da die heutigen Anwendungen den notwendigen logischen Schnitt der Prozesse nicht zulassen, kann iBolt als Drehscheibe der Vertriebsprozesse und der Abwicklungsprozesse diene
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
order processing
Explanation:
...if it relates to something other than widgets. (i.e., transactions)
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3order processing
foehnerk
3settlement procedures/operationsKieran McCann
3transaction processingxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction processing


Explanation:
is what I'd assume to mean

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement procedures/operations


Explanation:
if this is a financial operation...or maybe 'the settlement process'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-02 13:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'back office operations\'...another possibility

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order processing


Explanation:
...if it relates to something other than widgets. (i.e., transactions)

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24