KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Ansatzpunkt

English translation: starting points


09:55 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Ansatzpunkt
Um das Produkt für die Branche Finance zu positionieren, muss ein added value geschaffen werden. Hierfür gibt es nach einer ersten Analyse drei Ansatzpunkte.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:starting points
Explanation:
I think I'd say "starting points" here, but it wouldn't hurt to see the following text.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8starting pointsxxxIanW
3 +1approach
Robert Schlarb
3(main) areas to focus onKieran McCann
2factor
Michael Kucharski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
starting points


Explanation:
I think I'd say "starting points" here, but it wouldn't hurt to see the following text.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Hi Ian! So would I
0 min
  -> Hi Sarah

agree  shabda
12 mins

agree  Frosty
48 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
1 hr

agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
1 day8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach


Explanation:
With Ian, the following text would be important.

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "approach factors"
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(main) areas to focus on


Explanation:
As always, context is everything and I think in the light of other parts of this (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/881338 , assuming it is the same text) something a little stronger than 'starting point' is needed
maybe just 'focus areas' or 'areas requiring action' or, following Robert, 'lines of approach'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
factor


Explanation:
three factors are to be taken into consideration

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German