KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Verbandsrechnenzentren

English translation: accounting centres


12:47 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Verbandsrechnenzentren
Ein weiterer Ansatzpunkt ist das Problem der mandantenfähigen Verarbeitung bei Verbandsrechnenzentren und Abwicklungsbanken. Da unterschiedliche Mandantentypen bedient werden sollen, z.B. Banken in der Fläche und in Ballungszentren oder auch Banken mit wenig und viel Personal, können die Prozesse nicht einheitlich gestaltet werden.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:accounting centres
Explanation:
'(the organisation's) accounting centres/accounts offices and settlement banks/operations'...I don't know what you're using for 'Verband' here
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3organizational data processing center
Tatjana Dujmic
3accounting centresKieran McCann
2computing centres
Hilary Davies Shelby
2clearing centers
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting centres


Explanation:
'(the organisation's) accounting centres/accounts offices and settlement banks/operations'...I don't know what you're using for 'Verband' here

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clearing centers


Explanation:
Es geht wahrscheinlich um Clearing-Banken. Problem: Verband

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizational data processing center


Explanation:
fürchterlich lang, ich weiß...
Es werden wohl schon hauptsächlich die Clearing-Banken gemeint sein, daher vielleicht auch: "organizational clearing banks"

Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computing centres


Explanation:
I would say that the "Verband" refers to whatever company/corporation/group(s) you are writing about...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36