KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Rollen-/Rechtesystem

English translation: authorization process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollen-/Rechtesystem
English translation:authorization process
Entered by: foehnerk

07:33 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Rollen-/Rechtesystem
Da iBolt eine Prozessengine besitzt, die eine Veränderung des Prozessablaufes ohne einen Programmiereingriff verlangt, kann für diese Kundengruppe in Verbindung mit einem Rollen-/Rechtesystem ein höherwertiges Produkt geschaffen werden
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
authorization profiles
Explanation:
...at least, that's what SAP uses.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1authorization profiles
foehnerk
4System of roles and privileges
Christiane Clausmeyer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System of roles and privileges


Explanation:
that's what they're called in most databases

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization profiles


Explanation:
...at least, that's what SAP uses.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_bw21c/helpdata/en/52/6714c3439b1...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: this one sounds better
10 hrs