KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

aus der Sicht der Kunden

English translation: from the customer's perspective


07:37 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: aus der Sicht der Kunden
Der erste Ansatzpunkt ist die zunehmende Interaktion der unterschiedlichen Vertriebskanäle aus der Sicht der Kunden, d.h. ein Kunde gibt seine Daten für einen Geschäftsvorfall, z.B. Konsumkredit, über das Internet ein und erhält im Rahmen eines Beratergespräches in der Filiale die Zusage. Dabei greift der Berater auf die Informationen des Kunden zurück. Da die Anwendungen für die Vertriebskanäle noch in unterschiedlichen Technologien entwickelt wurden, kann iBolt die Interaktionsfähigkeit erzeugen. In Verbindung mit grundlegenden CRM-Funktionen, ist die Schaffung eines höherwertigen Produktes, z.B. iBolt-Interaction, möglich.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:from the customer's perspective
Explanation:
I would say "from the customer's perspective" here.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9from the customer's perspectivexxxIanW
4from the customers' point of view
Aniello Scognamiglio
1from the customer's point of viewMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
aus der Sicht der Kunden (hier)
from the customer's perspective


Explanation:
I would say "from the customer's perspective" here.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
24 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ian ;-)
1 hr
  -> Moin

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
3 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "perspective" is a standard CRM term
3 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
10 hrs

agree  trautlady: I like this one best
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
from the customer's point of view


Explanation:
?

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus der Sicht der Kunden (hier)
from the customers' point of view


Explanation:
widely used in CRM space!

... flow can only be optimized once demand is understood from the customers' point of view. ... To browse leading customer service, CRM and call centre management ...
www.ecustomerserviceworld.com/earticlesstore_ articles.asp?type=article&id=20

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Can't explain why, but I would always use this in the singular, i.e. "from the customer's point of view" - your version is perfectly correct, of course, but I thought I'd point that out anyway
1 hr
  -> no problem, Ian, even in the German version the singular would be better (aus der Sicht "des" Kunden).