KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vertriebsbank

English translation: retail bank


13:21 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Vertriebsbank
Der zweite Ansatzpunkt ist die Industrialisierung der Bankprozesse durch die Trennung von Vertriebs- und Abwicklungsbanken. Da die heutigen Anwendungen den notwendigen logischen Schnitt der Prozesse nicht zulassen, kann iBolt als Drehscheibe der Vertriebsprozesse und der Abwicklungsprozesse dienen. Wird iBolt durch logische Formatumwandler, z.B. SWIFT, und durch eine Auftragsdisposition ergänzt, entsteht ein höherwertiges Produkt, z.B. iBolt-Dispo.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:retail bank
Explanation:
I agree with writeaway; actually, I'd come to a similar conclusion independently as well.
Selected response from:

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retail bankMarnen Laibow-Koser
4Client Bank
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail bank


Explanation:
I agree with writeaway; actually, I'd come to a similar conclusion independently as well.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Client Bank


Explanation:
is meant perhaps here. That's what I could from the context & writeaway's reference. Hope it helps. Good luck, Marie Lowrie!
Re.:
PrivateClientBank
Private Client Bank verwaltet Vermögen für grosse Privatkunden nach Asset
Management Systemen. Private Client Bank - Deutsch Private ...
www.privateclientbank.ch/
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...


    Reference: http://www.privateclientbank.ch/
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I've never heard this used in English, but I don't claim to be a financial expert...
3 days8 hrs
  -> There was a vague probability of it, Marnen Laibow-Koser! Or a kind of a proper name.