KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Informationsvorsprüngen

English translation: the information edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationsvorsprüngen
English translation:the information edge
Entered by: Nesrin

09:17 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Informationsvorsprüngen
Die Führungsspitze muss ihre Mitarbeiter mit Informationsvorsprüngen ausstatten, die den Stolz auf das Unternehmen stärken. Diese Information benötigen die Mitarbeiter für die Kommunikation nach außen… So ist der Mitarbeiter Controller für die Außenkommunikation.

TIA.
martineh
the information edge
Explanation:
...must provide employees with the information edge.

(11,200 Google hits for "the information edge")

Provide the information edge for the knowledge-based organisation
by responding with a sense of urgency to critical ...
www.saoug.org.za/archive/2003/0312.pdf

The information edge is equally important as a force multiplier of American diplomacy,
including "soft power"—the attraction of American democracy and free ...
mondediplo.com/2000/12/16internet

and many more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-07 09:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and:

Through experience, leadership, and technology, we provide our clients with the
benefits and service that come with the \"information edge\" in immigration law. ...
www.borene.com/

To find out how we can provide you with the information
edge and save you time and money click here. To see and ...
www.booksforbusiness.com/

One of these files, Law Enforcement, is designed to provide
law enforcement officers with an information edge. The file ...
www.radix.net/~rypfri/free.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this one conveys the "vor..." idea best. Thanks to everyone, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must keep their staff (extremely) well informedxxxIanW
4the information edge
Nesrin
4their staff must be the first to be informedxxxCMJ_Trans
3inside informationLaura Terrett
3information advantagentext
3...make sure that employees get first-hand information...
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informationsvorsprüngen
must keep their staff (extremely) well informed


Explanation:
Or "must ensure that their staff are extremely well informed (at all times)". Personally, I wouldn't use a noun here.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Informationsvorsprüngen
information advantage


Explanation:
... must provide employees with an information advantage ...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Informationsvorsprüngen
inside information


Explanation:
...must provide their employees with inside information

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Informationsvorsprüngen
...make sure that employees get first-hand information...


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their staff must be the first to be informed


Explanation:
if they discover from other sources, they may feel betrayed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informationsvorsprüngen
the information edge


Explanation:
...must provide employees with the information edge.

(11,200 Google hits for "the information edge")

Provide the information edge for the knowledge-based organisation
by responding with a sense of urgency to critical ...
www.saoug.org.za/archive/2003/0312.pdf

The information edge is equally important as a force multiplier of American diplomacy,
including "soft power"—the attraction of American democracy and free ...
mondediplo.com/2000/12/16internet

and many more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-07 09:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and:

Through experience, leadership, and technology, we provide our clients with the
benefits and service that come with the \"information edge\" in immigration law. ...
www.borene.com/

To find out how we can provide you with the information
edge and save you time and money click here. To see and ...
www.booksforbusiness.com/

One of these files, Law Enforcement, is designed to provide
law enforcement officers with an information edge. The file ...
www.radix.net/~rypfri/free.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I think this one conveys the "vor..." idea best. Thanks to everyone, though.