KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

die bedrängende Reizfülle

English translation: the overwhelming sensory input / the sensory overload


09:22 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: die bedrängende Reizfülle
Da der Kunde über vieles informiert ist, rücken für ihn Qualität und Service in den Mittelpunkt – unter anderem auch deshalb, weil die ihn die bedrängende Reizfülle ihm gar keine andere Wahl lässt.
martineh
English translation:the overwhelming sensory input / the sensory overload
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the overwhelming sensory input / the sensory overloadntext
4the crush of external stimuligangels
4the overwhelming surfeit of productsStefan Tobler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die bedrängende Reizfülle
the overwhelming sensory input / the sensory overload


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM: sensory overload finde ich besser
2 mins

agree  Laura Terrett: I agree that sensory overload sounds much better
7 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak: with Laura
44 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
56 mins

agree  gangels
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die bedrängende Reizfülle
the overwhelming surfeit of products


Explanation:
It sounds to me as 'Reiz' is used here not in the sense of 'sensual stimulus' but of 'Kaufreiz' - ie all the tempting products in our shops (very topical at this time of year!).
With 'bedraengend' there, there's a negative implication: customers can't choose easily.

Stefan Tobler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crush of external stimuli


Explanation:
is another possibility, but Gunther's is good, also

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40