KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht

English translation: die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers


09:35 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht
Wer angesichts der Veränderungen seine Innovationsfähigkeit erhalten will, muss die Innovationsorientierung nicht nur erdulden, sondern herausfordern. Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht.

Thanks.
martineh
English translation:die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers
Explanation:
How about "However, this does not apply in the case of die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 09:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought that \"simplifiers\" on its own was not enough, so I put \"compulsive simplifiers\", i.e. people who insist on simplifying everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-07 10:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Caro\'s input: \"However, this is not the case with die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers.\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiersxxxIanW
3 +2But this won`t work with incorrigible yes-men and simple thinkers.
Frosty
3 +1s.u.Kieran McCann
2 +1However, reactionary yes-men and simplifiers don't accept this.ntext


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht.
However, reactionary yes-men and simplifiers don't accept this.


Explanation:
Not quite sure about the "don't accept this" part ...

An alternative interpretations:

However, this does not apply for / ... is not true for reactionary yes-men and simplifiers.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Es heißt hier *Mit den ewig...* und nicht 'für die...'. Ich denke, dass soll 'don't accept this' heißen. Anders macht es auch keinen rechten Sinn.
21 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht.
s.u.


Explanation:
I feel that the original is somewhat overwritten, using terminology which doesn't really suit the point being made. If editorial licence allows I would try:
'(the importance of) this will never be accepted by/clear to the unimaginative and simplistic mindset of those who insist on living in the past'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this solution
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat: glad to see someone else answers questions after they've been closed!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht.
But this won`t work with incorrigible yes-men and simple thinkers.


Explanation:
An alternative.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I like the "this won't work... " solution.
47 mins
  -> Thankyou, Ulrich, and greeting to Dormagen!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: incorrigible
1 hr
  -> Thankyou, Francis

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit den ewig gestrigen Ja-Sagern und Vereinfachern gilt dies allerdings nicht.
die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers


Explanation:
How about "However, this does not apply in the case of die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 09:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought that \"simplifiers\" on its own was not enough, so I put \"compulsive simplifiers\", i.e. people who insist on simplifying everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-07 10:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Caro\'s input: \"However, this is not the case with die-hard yes-men and compulsive simplifiers.\"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thank you, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: klingt gut, bis auf das 'doesn't apply'. Das macht keinen rechten Sinn. Es ist wohl eher gemeint, dass die das nicht begreifen / akzeptieren.
27 mins
  -> OK, danke - habe ich noch mal geändert

agree  Orla Shanaghy: except shouldn't it be 'not the case _for_' (I don't think I've ever heard 'the case _with_')?
1 hr
  -> There's nothing wrong with "not the case with" - then again, I wouldn't use "for" here, so it's probably down to personal opinion