KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen

English translation: sales promotion activities / sales promotions


11:28 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
... Webseiten, Internetshops und sonstigen vertriebsfördernden Maßnahmen ...
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:sales promotion activities / sales promotions
Explanation:
Niamh's suggestion "sales promoting measures" sounds translated to me. IMHO "sales promotions" and "sales promotion activities" appear much more frequently on native En sites, such as @
http://www.chamberonline.co.uk/cmn/viewdoc.jsp?cat=sl&docid=... and
http://www.calgary-smallbusiness.com/mktngplan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 11:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of websites, Internet shops etc., I\'d also suggest \"sales promotion venues\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you and good night!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sales promotion activities / sales promotions
Steffen Walter
4 +3other forms of sales promotionxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1means of boosting salesxxxIanW
4means of promoting salesIan M-H
4distribution-enhancing means
swisstell
3marketing activitiesKen Cox
3...for pushing sales
Aniello Scognamiglio
3sales promoting measures
Niamh Mahony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
sales promoting measures


Explanation:
sales promoting measures

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stendhal
2 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I don't like "measures" here - it sounds translated to me
19 mins

neutral  Ian M-H: This doesn't sound completely natural to me, but "measures" could be ok if the context is about setting up new web-shops etc.
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
distribution-enhancing means


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
sales promotion activities / sales promotions


Explanation:
Niamh's suggestion "sales promoting measures" sounds translated to me. IMHO "sales promotions" and "sales promotion activities" appear much more frequently on native En sites, such as @
http://www.chamberonline.co.uk/cmn/viewdoc.jsp?cat=sl&docid=... and
http://www.calgary-smallbusiness.com/mktngplan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 11:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of websites, Internet shops etc., I\'d also suggest \"sales promotion venues\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you and good night!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Terrett: I agree that "sales promotions" sounds much more natural - stating "measures" or "activities" seems superfluous to me
4 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: but surely "sales promotions" is something else (special offers in shops)?
18 mins
  -> Good point.

agree  Ian M-H: promotional activities...? Would sound fine to my ears if the website, shops etc. are being introduced - in that case there is activity, possibly even measures (!) ...
19 mins

agree  msherms: also agree sales promotion activities or even possibly campaigns
31 mins
  -> "campaigns" would be good were it not for the websites and shops (=venues) mentioned in the source, which I don't associate directly with activities or campaigns (they can be used as 'vehicles' to launch a campaign, though).

agree  Christine Lam
44 mins

agree  Shane London: 'sales promotion activities' sounds fine to me
1 hr

agree  gangels: sales-promoting efforts in the US
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
...for pushing sales


Explanation:
you will certainly find a good translation for "Maßnahmen".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other forms of sales promotion


Explanation:
quite simply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
21 mins

agree  Frosty: That´s it, keep it simple!
26 mins

agree  gangels: like that best
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
means of promoting sales


Explanation:
... another option, plain vanilla. :-)

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
means of boosting sales


Explanation:
"... and other means of boosting sales".

Plain vanilla ... with a chocolate flake :-)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: 99 points for this dynamic, thrusting improvement on plain vanilla ;-)
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertriebsfördernde Maßnahmen
marketing activities


Explanation:
Just to swim against the stream a bit... but the whole point of marketing is to promote sales.

It would be better to have more context, since it takes a fair amount of generalisation to characterise websites and Internet shops as 'activities'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56