KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

weiter entwickeln

English translation: to improve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weiter entwickeln
English translation:to improve
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

11:26 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: weiter entwickeln
This is about a company newsletter with CRM-related news for employees with nothing better to do (yawn)
"Wir möchten die CRMinside.news in Ihrem Sinne weiter entwickeln und bitten Sie hier um Ihr kurzes Feedback."
... to which I had "We'd be grateful for a little feedback from you to help us maintain the appeal of CRMinside.news"
The customer thinks this is "ein bisserl salopp" (!) and in any case wants the "weiter entwickeln" element in there somewhere.
Any ideas?
xxxFrancis Lee
to improve
Explanation:
you don't like it?
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! The customer should like it! If they don't, they can go and buy a dictionary and stop calling me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4My takexxxIanW
4 +1to improve
Aniello Scognamiglio
4refine
jccantrell
4... your feedback to help us make .... even betterxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to improve


Explanation:
you don't like it?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! The customer should like it! If they don't, they can go and buy a dictionary and stop calling me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Just my first idea ...
2 mins
  -> thanks, MMUlr.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My take


Explanation:
For what it's worth, I thought there was nothing wrong with your original effort - not "salopp" at all. Here's a slightly more weighty take:

"We would like to enhance the appeal of CRMinside.news for its readers/readership and would very much appreciate any feedback which you might have for us."

(Incidentally, if I were you, I would use "XYZ" instead of the actual name, just to be on the safe side.)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse
18 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
19 mins

agree  Ian M-H
27 mins

agree  xxxkadolan
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... your feedback to help us make .... even better


Explanation:
yuk!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refine


Explanation:
Another choice, and how I have often used it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27