KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Allocationen

English translation: rationing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allocationen
English translation:rationing
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:47 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Allocationen
The meaning is given in the German text, but I don't know th English equivalent...can anybody help?

"Auch von steigenden Lieferzeiten bis hin zu Allocationen (marktbedingte Verknappung von Produkten und Lieferzeitenerhöhung auf unbestimmte Zeit) war die Rede."
foehnerk
rationing
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, that's what it means in this context. Thanks a lot. The "Neudeutsch" had me completely baffled. Thanks to everyone else for their contributions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(product) allocationsAndras Malatinszky
2 +1availability
Hermann
2rationingKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
availability


Explanation:
purely from the context ??

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(product) allocations


Explanation:
http://www.log-net.com/htm/Products/LN_Allocation.htm

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: wenn es denn im Sinne von "Zuteilung" verwendet wird
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: eingeduetschtes Englisch
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rationing


Explanation:
maybe?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Yes, that's what it means in this context. Thanks a lot. The "Neudeutsch" had me completely baffled. Thanks to everyone else for their contributions too.