KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vertriebserfolg

English translation: successful sales performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertriebserfolg
English translation:successful sales performance
Entered by: xxxIanW

08:33 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Vertriebserfolg
"Ein gemeinsames Monitoring des Marketingplanes sichert die gezielte Ausrichtung auf unsere Kunden. Zusätzlich wird der **Vertriebserfolg** durch die Zusammenarbeit mit dem XX Account Management unterstützt."
There's got to be an alternative to (sales) "success". Ideas?
xxxFrancis Lee
successful sales performance
Explanation:
How about "successful sales performance" or "successful sales outcome". My Hamblock and Wessels also gives "marketing success", for what it's worth.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Sorry I didn't grade sooner - this was always going to get the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5successful sales performancexxxIanW
5entrepreneurial success
Mariana Moreira
4successful salesxxxCMJ_Trans
3boosting sales
foehnerk
3sales results OR sales performanceKen Cox
3a successful business
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a successful business


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
successful sales performance


Explanation:
How about "successful sales performance" or "successful sales outcome". My Hamblock and Wessels also gives "marketing success", for what it's worth.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Sorry I didn't grade sooner - this was always going to get the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: simply that!
9 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successful sales


Explanation:
turn the sentence round: cooperation with XX gives a further boost to successful sales/is a further factor in successful sales

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneurial success


Explanation:
Eg.: If you want to start a business, read these five tactics for finding entrepreneurial success: ...


    www.1000ventures.com/business_guide/ crosscuttings/entrepreneurial_success.html
    Reference: http://www.amanet.org/books/catalog/0814471900.htm
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales results OR sales performance


Explanation:
In a business context, 'Erfolg' is used alone and in various combinations to mean 'result' or 'performance'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boosting sales


Explanation:
..personnally, I'm sick of "erfolg". If you make a sale, it's already a success, isn't it? Whatin heavens name is a "successful sale????"
I doubt any sales manager (over 'ere anyway) would say to his team: "We are going to support successful sales through key account managers." FWIW, no offense to the other answers intended.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24