KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Absenderkompetenz

English translation: guarantee of quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absenderkompetenz
English translation:guarantee of quality
Entered by: Kieran McCann

09:22 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
German term or phrase: Absenderkompetenz
The sentence:
Die Marke wurde vielmehr als eigenständige Sub-Brand definiert (für welche die Marke lediglich seine Absenderkompetenz in die Waagschale wirft).
Any ideas?
deutschenglisch
Germany
guarantee/indication of quality
Explanation:
this is a general term and is close in meaning to 'vouch for'.
Something like '(1 is an independent sub-brand) and 2 merely contributes its name as a guarantee of quality' or 'and 2's only involvement is (to serve) as an indication of quality'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou.
This gave me the way into the answer I was looking for
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4established brand awareness and powerOrla Shanaghy
3guarantee/indication of qualityKieran McCann
2not for gradingOrla Shanaghy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not for grading


Explanation:
could you give us an idea of what the product is?

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantee/indication of quality


Explanation:
this is a general term and is close in meaning to 'vouch for'.
Something like '(1 is an independent sub-brand) and 2 merely contributes its name as a guarantee of quality' or 'and 2's only involvement is (to serve) as an indication of quality'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thankyou.
This gave me the way into the answer I was looking for

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established brand awareness and power


Explanation:
As in:
It is more accurate to say that brand 1 was conceived as an independent sub-brand (while the established brand awareness and power of brand 2 were simply leveraged as support and backup for the newer brand).
I think you have to get around it like this (or something similar) - I can't think of a one- or two-word translation.
HTH, Orla

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20