KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

formulierte Offenheit

English translation: in the candid way it is presented here


11:00 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: formulierte Offenheit
"Der Fokus des Konzepts auf dem ‚Nutzen der Früchte‘ im Saft hat in der ***hier formulierten Offenheit*** eine paradiesische Komponente:"

This is from a market research report about a new type of fruit juice. I can't make head nor tail of the part between the asterisks and would be very grateful if anyone could shed some light on it.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:in the candid way it is presented here
Explanation:
this is pure guesswork. Would it work in your context?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I've sent this off, so I'm going to grade it now - I checked with the customer, and it pretty much means "die klar Ausdrucksweise". Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the candid way it is presented herexxxCMJ_Trans
2frankly
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the candid way it is presented here


Explanation:
this is pure guesswork. Would it work in your context?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I've sent this off, so I'm going to grade it now - I checked with the customer, and it pretty much means "die klar Ausdrucksweise". Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: along same lines (I should use the refresh more often
14 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: frank lee (I) may have agreed
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frankly


Explanation:
What a load of codswallop!

could it simply mean "frankly"?

Maybe they're saying that the fact that the concept focuses on the N. d. F. is 'heavenly'

At least I think that's the only sense I can get out of it.


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94