KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Würdigungsecke

English translation: comment


11:11 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing/psychology
German term or phrase: Würdigungsecke
Another troublesome expression:

Die deutschen Traditionsmarken sind quasi festzementiert in der klassischen „Würdigungsecke“

There must be a specific EN term- any ideas?
deutschenglisch
Germany
English translation:comment
Explanation:
Thanks for the additional context -- that puts things in quite a different light.
First, I think Kieran's suggestion that 'Würdigungsecke' refers to the corner of the local where the honourable oldsters sit is probably correct, so it's not a term from psychology or sociology.
Second, I think this relates specifically to the German situation, where for decades (if not generations) advertising for Sekt has associated it with formal occasions such as New Year's, Christmas, weddings and the like, and besides giving it a somewhat elite and formal image, has 'branded' it (pun intended) as a beverage that requires a special occasion. My feeling is that in English-speaking countries champagne has more the image of being what you drink when you want to celebrate something with a bit of class (that's a subtle but real difference).

That being said, my two bit's worth for the translation would be 'the traditional German brands have become almost inextricably associated with formal occasions'. No doubt you'll get lots of other suggestions.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2commentKen Cox
4display
Eve Schuttler
4lumped under the "old faithfuls" headingxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1respectable but boringKieran McCann
3Hall of Fame
Frosty
3connoiseurs corner
Allesklar
1appreciation rut
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Würdigungsecke
appreciation rut


Explanation:
a wild guess...would need more context

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Würdigungsecke
Hall of Fame


Explanation:
or something along those lines.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Würdigungsecke
respectable but boring


Explanation:
I take this as an ironic reference to ideas/people which/who are long-established and respected but sitting in the corner (of the 'Wirtshaus'?) and no longer part of what's happening. In the absence of a one-word option maybe a looser version:
'the classic German brands are pretty much stuck (fast) in the 'respectable but boring' category'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could also be 'the honourable has-beens' -- it all depends on the broader context
39 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumped under the "old faithfuls" heading


Explanation:
the good old stalwarts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 13:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIME WARP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 13:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE OLD WORTHIES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Würdigungsecke
connoiseurs corner


Explanation:
2nd try

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Würdigungsecke
comment


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional context -- that puts things in quite a different light.
First, I think Kieran's suggestion that 'Würdigungsecke' refers to the corner of the local where the honourable oldsters sit is probably correct, so it's not a term from psychology or sociology.
Second, I think this relates specifically to the German situation, where for decades (if not generations) advertising for Sekt has associated it with formal occasions such as New Year's, Christmas, weddings and the like, and besides giving it a somewhat elite and formal image, has 'branded' it (pun intended) as a beverage that requires a special occasion. My feeling is that in English-speaking countries champagne has more the image of being what you drink when you want to celebrate something with a bit of class (that's a subtle but real difference).

That being said, my two bit's worth for the translation would be 'the traditional German brands have become almost inextricably associated with formal occasions'. No doubt you'll get lots of other suggestions.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: well explained, that is my feeling exactly. Schampus gibts [nur], wenn die Oma 80 wird oder wenn eine Befoerderung gefeiert wird
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Würdigungsecke
display


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

Eve Schuttler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman