KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Verharren

English translation: This combination of innuendo and persistence in ....


11:18 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Verharren
"Diese Kombination aus Andeutung und Verharren in emotionalen Bildern/Stimmungen ist der zentrale Benefit dieser Route."

This is from a market research text about a new type of fruit juice. I'm not sure what is meant with "Andeutung und Verharren" and would appreciate any suggestions and/or explanations.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:This combination of innuendo and persistence in ....
Explanation:
Using soft suggestive advertising rather than a full-in-your-face approach?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-12-10 12:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Innuendo is probably not quite right - how about `soft-sell´ or Kieran`s idea of `suggestiveness´? In´all cases I`m sure they are talking of a softly, softly catchee monkey approach, nothing bold and brash.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
In the end, I went with a combination of Frosty's "persistence" and Kieran's "suggestiveness". Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4This combination of innuendo and persistence in ....
Frosty
4 +2The central benefit ......is its subtle suggestion, while dwelling on emotional images and moodsStefan Tobler
4prolong (the mood)
Eve Schuttler
3here: resting or pausing
Allesklar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here: resting or pausing


Explanation:
This combination of subtlety and resting/pausing in emotional images/moods....

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The central benefit ......is its subtle suggestion, while dwelling on emotional images and moods


Explanation:
perhaps this works well in English - taking the 'Verharren' into a different clause? I think it still accurate, as 'Andeutung' is a stand-alone idea, only 'Verharren' is linked directly to the images/moods (as the original is 'in emotionalen Bildern', which doesn't go with Andeutung).

Stefan Tobler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think this is a good interpretation (and translation)
3 hrs

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Me too
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This combination of innuendo and persistence in ....


Explanation:
Using soft suggestive advertising rather than a full-in-your-face approach?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-12-10 12:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Innuendo is probably not quite right - how about `soft-sell´ or Kieran`s idea of `suggestiveness´? In´all cases I`m sure they are talking of a softly, softly catchee monkey approach, nothing bold and brash.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
In the end, I went with a combination of Frosty's "persistence" and Kieran's "suggestiveness". Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: nice one
2 mins
  -> Thankyou, my good Sir

agree  Kieran McCann: maybe 'suggestiveness' if 'innuendo' is too strong?
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kieran, and also for the input.

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: subtle hints ("innuendo" tends to be pejorative)
13 mins
  -> Thankyou, and quite correct - here innuendo would be not quite right.

agree  Tamara Ferencak
37 mins
  -> Thankyou, Tamara

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolong (the mood)


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Eve Schuttler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman