KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

verhandlungssicheres Englisch

English translation: Unfortunately, tt's used to mean different things ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verhandlungssicheres Englisch
English translation:Unfortunately, tt's used to mean different things ...
Entered by: AFH

14:59 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: verhandlungssicheres Englisch
Anforderung in Stellenbeschreibung
AFH
Unfortunately, tt's used to mean different things ...
Explanation:
Sometimes it's a synonym for "fliessend", sometimes it's superior (or inferior) to "fliessend" – as is evident from about one minute on Google.

IOW you have to ask. The last person I translated a CV for listed English as "verhandlungssicher" and French as "fliessend". He insisted "verhandlungssicher" was "near-native". Looking back, that was in fact pretty much the case – and he'd probably have been better off translating his CV himself.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 15:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"it\'s\".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business proficiency in EnglishIngrid Blank
4 +2advanced working knowledge of English
Kim Metzger
5English at negotiation level
Terence Ajbro
3 +1Unfortunately, tt's used to mean different things ...TonyTK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English at negotiation level


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced working knowledge of English


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/76208?keyword=verhandlung


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
7 mins

disagree  xxxNick Somers: with advanced despite what the archives say - would suggest excellent or good
12 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: good working knowledge? "advanced" swith "working" sounds like a contradiction in terms!
13 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business proficiency in English


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: I like "proficiency" though I'd say "proficiency in business English", if the context allows it.
7 mins

agree  rangepost
10 mins

agree  babbelbekkie: with mstkwasa's "proficiency in business English"
52 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfortunately, tt's used to mean different things ...


Explanation:
Sometimes it's a synonym for "fliessend", sometimes it's superior (or inferior) to "fliessend" – as is evident from about one minute on Google.

IOW you have to ask. The last person I translated a CV for listed English as "verhandlungssicher" and French as "fliessend". He insisted "verhandlungssicher" was "near-native". Looking back, that was in fact pretty much the case – and he'd probably have been better off translating his CV himself.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 15:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"it\'s\".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: but you certainly cannot put an answer in this form into the glossary
17 hrs