KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Premium-Signalisationen

English translation: premium visibility / high-visibility product placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Premium-Signalisationen
English translation:premium visibility / high-visibility product placement
Entered by: Michael Schubert

00:58 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Premium-Signalisationen
A service offered by an advertising agency promising to get your product noticed everywhere, especially on racing cars and trackside billboards. We may not welcome the intrusion of their product/service on our field of vision but this is a ‘marketing’ question. So how can we make their customers feel positive about ‘Premium-Signalisationen’?
Thanks in advance,
AJS
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Premium visibility / placement
Explanation:
Placement akin to "product placement" on TV (including at sporting events); but "visibility" is more standard for getting ads out there.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
My thanks to both respondents. I confess I did have ‘placement’ up my sleeve but hoped to supplement it. I loved your ‘visibility’ idea, Michael. Brilliant. If the article had gone on longer I would also have squeezed ‘upfront’ in there as well, CMJ. To get the notion of ‘premium’ in as well, I chose this mega-combination ‘High-visibility product placement’.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4such prominent advertisingxxxCMJ_Trans
4Premium visibility / placement
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium visibility / placement


Explanation:
Placement akin to "product placement" on TV (including at sporting events); but "visibility" is more standard for getting ads out there.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
My thanks to both respondents. I confess I did have ‘placement’ up my sleeve but hoped to supplement it. I loved your ‘visibility’ idea, Michael. Brilliant. If the article had gone on longer I would also have squeezed ‘upfront’ in there as well, CMJ. To get the notion of ‘premium’ in as well, I chose this mega-combination ‘High-visibility product placement’.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such prominent advertising


Explanation:
in prime locations
upfront

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80