KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Der Name ist Programm

English translation: The/our name captures/expresses it all


08:26 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Car marketing
German term or phrase: Der Name ist Programm
I checked the glossary but the existing question does not fit my context at all. It's a text advertising top of the range cars.

Der Name ist Programm: Auto X,Y und Z beziehen unter anderem durch das Aerodynamik-Paket eine eindeutige Position an der Spitze der Baureihe.

Our name says it all?

Thanks for your help
Gillian
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:The/our name captures/expresses it all
Explanation:
Is this about one or several manufacturers (nb. "Auto X, Y und Z")?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is the one I went for. One of the cars is called Xclusive and that is what they were trying to convey. Sorry I didn't explain it very well - I was a bit stressed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The name of the gamexxxIanW
4 +1The name says it all
msherms
3 +2"Smooth operators"TonyTK
3 +2The/our name captures/expresses it all
Steffen Walter
3 +1Noblesse oblige
Aniello Scognamiglio
3What's in a name? It's all in the namexxxCMJ_Trans
3The name stands for a programme
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noblesse oblige


Explanation:
What about "noblesse oblige"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-21 08:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The name Bentley generates a thrill of joy among car enthusiasts. ... Noblesse oblige – only the best engineering is at work in the British cars, based on that ...
www.behrgroup.com/upload/magazin/Bentley_e.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Gefällt mir gut, sofern es eine 'edlere' Automarke ist. Für (z.B.) Opel oder VW wäre es doch nicht so angebracht. // Also gut, für Edelmarken oder Edelmodelle. (c:
2 hrs
  -> dziêki!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What's in a name? It's all in the name


Explanation:
but your suggestion sounds fine

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "It's all in the name" was my first thought too, but that might suggest that the name is the most important factor
4 mins
  -> If we knew what X, Y and Z stood for we might have a clue!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The name of the game


Explanation:
Personally, I think that these throwaway slogans can often be replaced with anything that sounds good in English - such as "poetry in motion" - but if you don't want to take liberties, then how about "The name of the game"? Or, if the cars are claiming to be robust and powerful, "Tough at the top"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Baby You Can Drive My Car (not an A-side Beatles release, apparently)
35 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: again it sounds like the name is the important factor here - would work if the model names are appropriately performance-related - i think "poetry in motion" is much safer (and sounds more "poetic" ;-))
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The/our name captures/expresses it all


Explanation:
Is this about one or several manufacturers (nb. "Auto X, Y und Z")?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
This is the one I went for. One of the cars is called Xclusive and that is what they were trying to convey. Sorry I didn't explain it very well - I was a bit stressed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: That's it - the name says it all - or 'captures', if this is marketing lingo.
57 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: says it all - that's the idiom in English. Assuming of course that the names DO say something about their performance! ;-)
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Smooth operators"


Explanation:
... with a bow to Sade - particularly as it's about those skirts and spoilers people put on their cars to make them more aerodynamic and, er, fuel efficient.

Ian's right - the name probably isn't sufficiently emotive on its own to justify an "it's all in the name" approach (unless they're called Slipstream or something) . It sounds like lazy German copy.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this option - safely neutral on the name thing and still sounds "smooth" ;-)
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher: shalala...
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The name stands for a programme


Explanation:
My take

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i'm not sure what you mean by "programme" here?
54 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The name says it all


Explanation:
The name says is all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-21 12:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just like you said (that is the way I have translated it in the past) - it sounds the best to me

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithSch
2243 days