KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Absatzmittel

English translation: sales outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absatzmittel
English translation:sales outlet
Entered by: Katy62

17:10 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Absatzmittel
From a marketing text

Allgemeine Geschäftsmodelle:

• One-to-One:
- der klassische elektronische Handel ohne **Absatzmittel**
- direkte Beziehung zwischen Käufer und Verkäufer
- Einnahmen durch kostenorientierte Preisbildung und Werbung
Katy62
sales outlets
Explanation:
I'm guessing at this because of the context
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sales outletsxxxRebekah Wils
2CommentTonyTK


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales outlets


Explanation:
I'm guessing at this because of the context

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment


Explanation:
Is it supposed to be "Absatzmittler"?

http://www.onpulson.de/management/management_wissen.php?site...
"One-to-One: Der klassische elektronische Handel ohne Absatzmittler: im Eins-zu-Eins-Modell existiert eine direkte Beziehung zwischen Käufer und Verkäufer. Ermöglicht wird dies durch digitale Technologien, die den Unternehmen helfen, Absatzmittler in der Wertkette zu umgehen."

If so, I'd probably called them "intermediaries" (or "middle-men" if you want it a bit more snappy). "Sales outlets" isn't bad, but it doesn't include sales reps or wholesalers.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57